Licensing | Privacy | Rugby Borough Council

Privacy

Licensing

1. Scope

This privacy notice relates to Rugby Borough Council licensing services. It applies to information provided by post, email, telephone and online.

2. Privacy notice

2.1 The data controller

The data controller for the licensing service is:

Rugby Borough Council
Town Hall
Evreux Way,
Rugby CV21 2RR
United Kingdom

We will store the data in our computer and manual record systems and restrict access according to relevant policies and procedures.

2.2 Personal data

The personal data we may hold includes: your name, address and contact details, signature, any payment details, along with any information you choose to give us and any information we obtain from elsewhere in order to provide a service to you.

We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To provide advice, if you request it;
  • To process an application for a licence such as under the Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963; Animal Welfare Act 2006; Breeding of Dogs Act 1973; Dangerous Wild Animals Act 1970 and 1991; Gambling Act 2005; Licensing Act 2003; Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Acts 1976 and 1982; Pet Animals Act 1951 as amended 1983; Riding Establishments Act 1964 and 1970; Scrap Metal Dealers Act 2013; Town and Police Clauses Act 1847; Zoo Licensing Act 1981.
  • To assess the need for any applicant-specific conditions, where relevant;
  • To prevent or detect fraud or other crime;
  • To enable an application to be determined at Appeal, where appropriate;
  • To carry out enforcement activity related to our enforcement powers.

2.3 Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that we can carry out our licensing functions.

Where the processing is necessary to fulfil the council’s legal obligations, data protection law describes this legal basis as a legal obligation.

Where the processing is necessary to detect or prevent fraud or other crime, or in relation to our enforcement powers, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest.

We may need to process Special Categories of personal information, sensitive personal data or criminal records data in order to assess an application or enforcement. Where this is necessary, data protection law describes this as being of substantial public interest.

If you do not provide the information we ask for it may not be possible for us to consider your application or representations.

2.4 Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information. This is because we need the information in order to fulfil our legal obligations.

2.5 Disclosure

Rugby Borough Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or if it is necessary to consider enforcement, your application or representations. These organisations may include applicants and their agents, Warwickshire Police, Warwickshire County Council, the Department of Work and Pensions, HMRC or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information.

For some licenses, we are required to publish certain information in a public register. This may include your personal information.

Your records are held in a secure section of the council’s information management system and in the council’s case management system. We publish details of some applications on our website and may make other representations available for public inspection.

2.6 Retention period

Rugby Borough Council will process your personal data for as long as it takes to consider your application or representations, for as long as a licence is in place, or for as long as it takes to complete our enforcement activity. The information may then be archived in the public interest.

2.7 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

2.8 Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Officer, Rugby Borough Council, Town Hall, Evreux Way, Rugby CV21 2RR
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

casework@ico.org.uk

01625 545745

3.0 More information

You can find more information about how we use personal information and your rights at www.rugby.gov.uk/privacy.

This notice was last updated on 22 January 2019.

 

 

Is there anything wrong with this page?