Privacy

Elections and electoral registration

This privacy notice relates to registration and participation in elections and referenda in the administrative area covered by Rugby Borough Council. It also covers the administrative arrangements for these elections.

The data controller

The data controller is:

The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer, Rugby Borough Council, Town Hall, Evreux Way, Rugby CV21 2RR, United Kingdom.

We will store the data in our electoral registration system and restrict access according to our data security policies.

Personal data

The personal data we would like to collect from you may include your name and address and any contact details you provide us, to allow us to administer an election in a polling station you control, or your name, address, nationality and date of birth, unique identifiers (such as National Insurance number), signatures for absent vote checking, scanned application forms, documentary evidence and any letters of correspondence, notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us, your previous or any redirected address, the other occupants in your home, if you are over 75 or under 18, whether you have chosen to opt out of the open version of the register. We need these details:

  • To book and use polling stations at elections;
  • To verify your eligibility to participate in elections and referenda;
  • To maintain the electoral register;
  • To facilitate postal or proxy votes, if requested;
  • To administer elections and referenda.

Legal basis

Where the processing is necessary to fulfil our legal obligation under the Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 and Representation of the People Regulations 2001, data protection law describes this lawful basis as necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.

Where the processing is necessary to administer polling stations or for other administrative reasons, data protection law describes this lawful basis as part of a contractual obligation or in the Returning Officer's legitimate interests.

Disclosure

The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or if it is necessary to provide the service that you have requested. These organisations may include:

the Cabinet Office, Rugby Borough Council, Warwickshire County Council, Warwickshire Police, the Department of Work and Pensions, or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information.

The full electoral register is published annually and is updated at various points during the year. By law, it can be supplied to the following people and organisations: British Library; UK Statistics Authority; Electoral Commission; Boundary Commission for England; Jury Summoning Bureau; Elected Representatives (MP, MEPS, Local Councillors); Police and Crime Commissioner; Candidates standing for elections; Local and National Political Parties; The Council; Parish and Town councils; Police Forces and the National Crime Agency; Public Library or local authority archive services; Government departments or bodies; Credit Reference Agencies; National Fraud Initiative; Other Electoral Registration and Returning Officers.

To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office. As part of this process your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service. You can find more information about this at https://www.registertovote.service.gov.uk/register-tovote/privacy.

We also disclose (share) your information with our software providers and contracted printers. We will not ordinarily send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. However, if you are an overseas elector, we may write to you at your location e.g. to send you a postal vote.

Retention period

The Electoral Registration Officer and Returning Officer are obliged to process personal data for the preparation of the electoral register and the subsequent organisation of elections or referenda. Personal details will be kept and updated in accordance with our legal obligations and in line with statutory retention periods.

Your details will remain on the Electoral Register for as long as you remain a registered elector in the borough of Rugby.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Is there anything wrong with this page?