Privacy

Recruitment and employment

1. Scope

This privacy notice relates to Rugby Borough Council staff and the recruitment process. It applies to information provided by post, email, telephone and online.

2. Privacy notice

2.1 The data controller

The data controller for Rugby Borough Council staff data is:

Rugby Borough Council
Town Hall
Evreux Way,
Rugby CV21 2RR
United Kingdom

We will store the data in our computer and manual record systems and restrict access according to relevant policies and procedures.

2.2 Personal data

The personal data we hold includes: your name, address and contact details, signature, bank, tax, NI and pension details, details of your employment and employment history, training, health, absence, trade union memberships, details of any deductions, equality monitoring information, eligibility to work, car mileage and insurance details, usernames, passwords, online identifiers and access to systems.

We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To administer your job application;
  • To fulfil the council’s contractual obligations as your employer;
  • To fulfil the council’s legal obligations as your employer;
  • To prevent or detect fraud or other crime;
  • To administer your employment in accordance with the council’s employment policies and procedures, such as the council’s sickness absence policy;
  • To give you access to relevant premises, systems or processes or to allow you to do your job safely and efficiently.

2.3 Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that you can be employed by the council and carry out your tasks in an efficient manner.

Where the processing is necessary for your employment, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for the performance of a contract.

Where the processing is necessary to fulfil the council’s legal obligations, data protection law describes this legal basis as a legal obligation.

Where the processing is necessary to detect or prevent fraud or other crime, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest.

Where the processing is necessary for the council to ensure you are able to carry out your tasks safely and efficiently, for example by giving you access to computer systems, by monitoring access to a premises or by referring you to an occupational health advisor, data protection law describes this legal basis as in the council’s legitimate interests.

If you do not provide the information we ask for it may not be possible for you to be employed by Rugby Borough Council.

2.4 Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information. This is because we need the information in order for us to administer your employment or to fulfil our legal or contractual obligations.

2.5 Disclosure

Rugby Borough Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or if it is necessary to administer your employment. These organisations may include Warwickshire County Council and the Warwickshire pension scheme, Warwickshire Police, the Department of Work and Pensions, HMRC, the Disclosure and Barring Service or any other organisation where we are required or permitted by law to share information.

We may pass your health details to Team Prevent for the purposes of occupational health.

We may pass your name, job title and email address to third party systems to administer reward and recognition systems, room or course bookings.

Your records are held within emails, in a secure section of the council’s information management system, on the council’s payroll and human resources system and within the council's financial management system, all of which are held on secure servers on the council’s network. Some records are held in secure manual storage.

2.6 Retention period

Rugby Borough Council will process your personal data for as long as you are employed by the council. Once you leave employment with Rugby Borough Council, your employment information will be held for a further seven years when its retention will be reviewed. Where you apply for a post with Rugby Borough Council that does not lead to employment, we will keep your details for up to two years after you apply.

2.7 Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

2.8 Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Protection Officer
Rugby Borough Council
Town Hall
Evreux Way
Rugby CV21 2RR

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

casework@ico.org.uk
01625 545745

3.0 More information

You can find more information about how we use personal information and your rights at www.rugby.gov.uk/privacy.

This notice was last updated on 17 May 2018.

Is there anything wrong with this page?