You are here: Home | Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Subscribe to The Benn Hall

Privacy notice

This privacy notice relates to The Benn Hall promotional email list. It applies to personal information provided by post, email, telephone, face-to-face and the online web forms.

The data controller 

The data controller for The Rugby Town promotional emails is: 

Rugby Borough Council 
Town Hall 
Evreux Way 
Rugby CV21 2RR 
United Kingdom 

We will store the data in an email system provided by a data processor and restrict access according to our data security policies. 

Personal data

The personal data we would like to collect from you is your name and contact details. We will use this data for the following purposes: 

  • To send regular emails about events and activities related to The Benn Hall.

Legal basis 

The processing is necessary so that we can send regular emails at your request. Data protection law describes this legal basis as consent

If you do not provide the information we ask for we will not be able to send you the regular emails that you asked for. 

Consent 

We need your consent to collect or process your personal information in relation to The Rugby Town emails. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions contained in the emails that we send, or by contacting us.

Disclosure 

We will pass your details to a data processor that provides email services. This is so that we can email you. We will only provide your details to data processors with whom we have a contract covering your privacy rights. The data processor that we use for this service is The Rocket Science Group LLG, which subscribes to the EU/US Privacy Shield. The Rocket Science Group LLG may only use your personal data in accordance with our instructions. 

Retention period 

We will process your personal data whilst we are providing you with the service that you have requested. We will store the personal data until we find that your details are no longer valid or until you withdraw your consent. 

Your rights as a data subject 

You have the right: 

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete; 
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records; 
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing; 
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation; 
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing; 
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason. 

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.  

Complaints 

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

The details for each of these contacts are:  

The Data Protection Officer

Rugby Borough Council

Town hall

Evreux Way

Rugby CV21 2RR

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow SK9 5AF

UK

casework@ico.org.uk or 01625 545745